Canada
Gambling.com Group Reports 2021 Financial Results
Gambling.com Group Limited, a leading provider of digital marketing services for the global online gambling industry, today announced its operating and financial results for the year and the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2021.
2021 Financial Highlights
- North American revenue grew 89% to $7.5 million compared to $4.0 million for the prior year
- Revenue of $42.3 million grew 51% compared to $28.0 million for the prior year
- Net income of $12.5 million, or $0.37 per diluted share, compared to a net income of $15.2 million, or $0.49 per diluted share, for the prior year
- Adjusted EBITDA of $18.4 million increased 26% compared to $14.6 million for the prior year, representing an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 43%1
- Free cash flow of $8.4 million decreased 22% compared to $10.8 million for the prior year1
Fourth Quarter 2021 Financial Highlights
- North American revenue grew 56% to $2.2 million compared to $1.4 million in the same period for the prior year
- Revenue of $10.3 million remained consistent to $10.3 million in the same period for the prior year
- Net income of $0.9 million, or $0.02 per diluted share, compared to a net income of $8.5 million, or $0.35 per diluted share, in the same period for the prior year
- Adjusted EBITDA of $2.3 million decreased 63% compared to $6.1 million in the same period for the prior year, representing an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 22%1
- Free cash flow of $(1.8 million) compared to $3.5 million for the prior year1
Business Highlights
- Completed successful public listing of ordinary shares on the Nasdaq Global Market in July 2021 under the ticker symbol “GAMB”
- Named the 2021 EGR Affiliate of the Year and 2021 SBC North America Casino Affiliate of the Year
- Delivered 117,000 new depositing customers in 2021 compared to 104,000 in 2020
- Launched several new U.S.- facing websites during 2021 and acquired an incredibly strong portfolio of U.S. specific domain names
- Announced the acquisition of RotoWire.com – a leader in U.S online fantasy sports – in December 2021 to leverage RotoWire’s high-quality traffic and drive substantial incremental sports betting affiliate revenue in the U.S., the acquisition was completed on January 1, 2022
- Announced media partnership with McClatchy in January 2022 to monetize the McClatchy portfolio of digital media assets through sports betting in 29 markets across 14 states
- Successfully entered the New York and Louisiana markets in January 2022
- Announced acquisition of BonusFinder.com in February 2022 to better position the Group for the upcoming market launch in Ontario and further strengthening the Group’s North American presence
“We grew our revenue in 2021 by 51% compared to the prior year, delivered an EBITDA margin of 43% and generated over $8 million of free cash flow as many other industry players struggled to find a path to sustainable profitability,” said Charles Gillespie, Chief Executive Officer and Co-founder of Gambling.com Group. “As we look towards 2022, we are encouraged by the strongest start to a year we have seen in our 15-year history. Helped by launches in New York and Louisiana, January was our best-single month performance ever – even before consolidating financial results from our recent acquisitions. Just in January, we have seen the total addressable market in North America expand by leaps and bounds and there is a clear path to additional state launches this year, along with the impending launch of Ontario next month. As B2C operators in the U.S. seek a path to sustainable profitability and evaluate their marketing spend going forward, we believe that the affiliate model is ideally positioned to provide operators with more effective, higher ROI investments where they can clearly attribute the source, profitability and lifetime value of a referred player. We view this shift as greatly benefitting the value of our performance marketing revenue model, and we are confident that these tailwinds support what we expect to be another year of record performance for the Group.”
2022 Outlook
Based on currently available information, the Group estimates that, for the full year 2022:
- Total revenue will be in the range of $71 million and $76 million; and
- Adjusted EBITDA will be in the range $22 million and $27 million1
Elias Mark, Chief Financial Officer of Gambling.com Group, added, “Our expectation for another year of record revenue and Adjusted EBITDA is supported primarily by our premier domain portfolio and our growing presence in the U.S. achieved through continuous investments in U.S-facing assets. Organic growth in North America is complemented by our recent acquisitions of RotoWire.com and BonusFinder.com as well as our initiatives to further our leadership in the more established markets that we currently serve. As we have stated, our Adjusted EBITDA margin may deviate from target in the short-term as we strategically invest to strengthen our U.S. footprint, which is reflected in our 2022 outlook. Nonetheless, our profitability metrics remain among the very best in the industry, and our free cash flow generation more than covers our organic growth initiatives and the acquisition of domain names and other assets. We entered 2022 on strong financial footing and are off to the best start to a year in the Company history led by strong growth in North America. We grew total revenue profitably by 51% in 2021 and we look forward to accelerate that rate of profitable growth in 2022.”
|
2021 – 2023 Financial Targets |
||
|
|
|
|
|
Total Revenue Growth |
|
> Average 40% |
|
Adjusted EBITDA Margin1 |
|
> Average 40% |
|
Leverage2 |
|
< Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA 2.5x3 |
1 Adjusted figures represent non-IFRS information. See “Non-IFRS Financial Measures” and the tables at the end of this release for an explanation of the adjustments and reconciliations to the comparable IFRS numbers.
2 Leverage is defined as Net Debt as a proportion of Adjusted EBITDA.
3 Net Debt is defined as Borrowings less Cash and Cash Equivalents.
|
2021 vs. 2020 Financial Highlights |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
YEAR ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD, except for |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF |
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue |
|
|
42,323 |
|
|
|
27,980 |
|
|
|
14,343 |
|
|
|
51 |
% |
|
Operating expenses |
|
|
(30,931 |
) |
|
|
(16,849 |
) |
|
|
(14,082 |
) |
|
|
84 |
% |
|
Operating profit |
|
|
11,392 |
|
|
|
11,131 |
|
|
|
261 |
|
|
|
2 |
% |
|
Income before tax |
|
|
12,164 |
|
|
|
10,752 |
|
|
|
1,412 |
|
|
|
13 |
% |
|
Net income for the period attributable to the |
|
|
12,453 |
|
|
|
15,151 |
|
|
|
(2,698 |
) |
|
|
(18 |
)% |
|
Net income per share attributable to ordinary |
|
|
0.40 |
|
|
|
0.55 |
|
|
|
(0.15 |
) |
|
|
(27 |
)% |
|
Net income per share attributable to ordinary |
|
|
0.37 |
|
|
|
0.49 |
|
|
|
(0.12 |
) |
|
|
(24 |
)% |
|
|
|
YEAR ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD, except Adjusted EBITDA Margin, unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
NON-IFRS FINANCIAL MEASURES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
18,356 |
|
|
|
14,608 |
|
|
|
3,748 |
|
|
|
26 |
% |
|
Adjusted EBITDA Margin |
|
|
43 |
% |
|
|
52 |
% |
|
n/m |
|
|
n/m |
|
||
|
Free Cash Flow |
|
|
8,423 |
|
|
|
10,804 |
|
|
|
(2,381 |
) |
|
|
(22 |
)% |
n/m = not meaningful
|
|
|
YEAR ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
Amount |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands, unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL DATA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
New Depositing Customers (1) |
|
|
117 |
|
|
|
104 |
|
|
|
13 |
|
|
|
13 |
% |
- We define New Depositing Customers, or NDCs, as unique referral of a player from our system to one of our customers that satisfied an agreed metric (typically making a deposit above a minimum threshold) with the customer, thereby triggering the right to a commission for us.
Revenue
Total revenue increased 51% to $42.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2021 compared to $28.0 million for the prior year. On a constant currency basis, revenue increased $13.4 million, or 46%. Revenue growth was organic. The increase was driven by both growth in NDCs and improved monetization of NDCs that we attribute to a combination of technology improvements and changes in product and market mix. NDCs increased 13% to 117,000 compared to 104,000 in the prior year.
Our revenue disaggregated by market is as follows:
|
|
|
YEAR ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
U.K. and Ireland |
|
|
21,391 |
|
|
|
16,189 |
|
|
|
5,202 |
|
|
|
32 |
% |
|
Other Europe |
|
|
10,800 |
|
|
|
5,252 |
|
|
|
5,548 |
|
|
|
106 |
% |
|
North America |
|
|
7,484 |
|
|
|
3,959 |
|
|
|
3,525 |
|
|
|
89 |
% |
|
Rest of the world |
|
|
2,648 |
|
|
|
2,580 |
|
|
|
68 |
|
|
|
3 |
% |
|
Total revenues |
|
|
42,323 |
|
|
|
27,980 |
|
|
|
14,343 |
|
|
|
51 |
% |
Revenue increases were primarily driven by growth in revenue from the U.K. and Ireland, Other Europe, and North America.
Our revenue disaggregated by monetization is as follows:
|
|
|
YEAR ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Hybrid commission |
|
|
15,616 |
|
|
|
14,738 |
|
|
|
878 |
|
|
|
6 |
% |
|
Revenue share commission |
|
|
3,596 |
|
|
|
3,308 |
|
|
|
288 |
|
|
|
9 |
% |
|
CPA commission |
|
|
18,591 |
|
|
|
9,047 |
|
|
|
9,544 |
|
|
|
105 |
% |
|
Other revenue |
|
|
4,520 |
|
|
|
887 |
|
|
|
3,633 |
|
|
|
410 |
% |
|
Total revenues |
|
|
42,323 |
|
|
|
27,980 |
|
|
|
14,343 |
|
|
|
51 |
% |
Revenue increases were driven primarily by additional Cost Per Acquisition, or CPA, commission and Other revenue. The increase in Other revenue was driven by bonuses related to achieving certain operator NDC performance targets and fixed fees.
Our revenue disaggregated by product type from which it is derived is as follows:
|
|
|
YEAR ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Casino |
|
|
35,632 |
|
|
|
24,135 |
|
|
|
11,497 |
|
|
|
48 |
% |
|
Sports |
|
|
6,188 |
|
|
|
3,210 |
|
|
|
2,978 |
|
|
|
93 |
% |
|
Other |
|
|
503 |
|
|
|
635 |
|
|
|
(132 |
) |
|
|
(21 |
)% |
|
Total revenues |
|
|
42,323 |
|
|
|
27,980 |
|
|
|
14,343 |
|
|
|
51 |
% |
Revenue increases were driven by growth in revenue from casino and sports products.
Operating Expenses
|
|
|
YEAR ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Sales and marketing expenses |
|
|
14,067 |
|
|
|
8,103 |
|
|
|
5,964 |
|
|
|
74 |
% |
|
Technology expenses |
|
|
3,947 |
|
|
|
2,503 |
|
|
|
1,444 |
|
|
|
58 |
% |
|
General and administrative expenses |
|
|
13,014 |
|
|
|
5,956 |
|
|
|
7,058 |
|
|
|
119 |
% |
|
Movements in credit losses allowance and write offs |
|
|
(97 |
) |
|
|
287 |
|
|
|
(384 |
) |
|
|
(134 |
)% |
|
Total operating expenses |
|
|
30,931 |
|
|
|
16,849 |
|
|
|
14,082 |
|
|
|
84 |
% |
Total operating expenses increased by $14.1 million to $30.9 million compared to $16.8 million in the prior year. On a constant currency basis, operating expenses increased by $13.5 million, or 77%. The increase was driven primarily by increased headcount across Sales and Marketing, Technology, and General and Administrative functions as we invest in the Company’s organic growth initiatives as well as increased administrative expenses associated with operating as a public company.
Sales and Marketing expenses totaled $14.1 million compared to $8.1 million in the prior year. The increase was driven primarily by increased wages and salary expenses associated with increased headcount.
Technology expenses totaled $4.0 million compared to $2.5 million in the prior year. The increase was driven primarily by increased wages and salary expenses associated with increased headcount partially offset by capitalized development costs.
General and Administrative expenses totaled $13.0 million compared to $6.0 million in the prior year. The increase was driven primarily by increased wages and salary expenses associated with increased headcount, professional services, and insurance expenses.
Earnings
Adjusted EBITDA increased by 26% to $18.4 million compared to $14.6 million in the prior year representing an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 43%. The increase was driven primarily by increased revenue partly offset by increased operating expenses.
Operating profit remained relatively constant at $11.4 million compared to $11.1 million in 2020. Operating profit in 2021 was affected by non-recurring costs related to the public offering and future acquisitions by $2.6 million, and share based payments costs by $ 2.0 million ($0.7 million and $0.4 million, respectively, in 2020).
Net income totaled $12.5 million, or $0.37 per diluted share, compared to net income of $15.2 million, or $0.49 per diluted share, in the prior year. Net income in 2020 was positively affected by the recognition of deferred tax assets of $5.4 million and gain from bonds’ redemption of $1.4 million ($1.8 million and zero, respectively, in 2021).
Free Cash-flow
Total cash generated from operations of $14.0 million increased 28% compared to $10.9 million in the prior year. The increase was driven primarily by increased adjusted EBITDA. Free cash flow totaled $8.4 million compared to $10.8 million in the prior year. The decline was the result of increased cash flow generated from operations offset by increased capital expenditures consisting primarily of the acquisition of domain names and capitalized development costs.
|
Balance Sheet |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
AS OF |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands, USD) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
51,047 |
|
|
|
8,225 |
|
|
|
42,822 |
|
|
|
521 |
% |
|
Working capital (2) |
|
|
46,714 |
|
|
|
10,059 |
|
|
|
36,655 |
|
|
|
364 |
% |
|
Total assets |
|
|
91,025 |
|
|
|
45,383 |
|
|
|
45,642 |
|
|
|
101 |
% |
|
Total borrowings |
|
|
5,944 |
|
|
|
5,960 |
|
|
|
(16 |
) |
|
|
(0 |
)% |
|
Total liabilities |
|
|
11,116 |
|
|
|
11,171 |
|
|
|
(55 |
) |
|
|
(0 |
)% |
|
Total equity |
|
|
79,909 |
|
|
|
34,212 |
|
|
|
45,697 |
|
|
|
134 |
% |
- Working capital is defined as total current assets minus total current liabilities.
n/m = not meaningful
Cash balances as of December 31, 2021 totaled $51.0 million, an increase of $42.8 million compared to $8.2 million as of December 31, 2020. Working capital as of December 31, 2021 totaled $46.7 million, an increase of $36.6 million compared to $10.1 million as of December 31, 2020.
Total assets as of December 31, 2021 were $91.0 million compared to $45.4 million as of December 31, 2020. Total borrowings, including accrued interest, remained constant at $5.9 million as of December 31, 2021 and 2020. Total liabilities decreased slightly as of December 31, 2021 to $11.1 million compared to $11.2 million as of December 31, 2020.
Total equity as of December 31, 2021 was $79.9 million compared to $34.2 million as of December 31, 2020.
The increases in working capital, total assets, and total equity were driven primarily by the net proceeds received from the IPO and operating profit and net income generated by the Company.
|
Fourth Quarter 2021 vs. Fourth Quarter 2020 Financial Highlights |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
THREE MONTHS ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD, except for |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF |
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Revenue |
|
|
10,291 |
|
|
|
10,267 |
|
|
|
24 |
|
|
|
0 |
% |
|
Operating expenses |
|
|
(9,668 |
) |
|
|
(5,897 |
) |
|
|
(3,771 |
) |
|
|
64 |
% |
|
Operating profit |
|
|
623 |
|
|
|
4,370 |
|
|
|
(3,747 |
) |
|
|
(86 |
)% |
|
Income before tax |
|
|
1,311 |
|
|
|
3,489 |
|
|
|
(2,178 |
) |
|
|
(62 |
)% |
|
Net income for the period attributable to the |
|
|
867 |
|
|
|
8,541 |
|
|
|
(7,674 |
) |
|
|
(90 |
)% |
|
Net income per share attributable to ordinary |
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
|
0.39 |
|
|
|
(0.36 |
) |
|
|
(92 |
)% |
|
Net income per share attributable to ordinary |
|
|
0.02 |
|
|
|
0.35 |
|
|
|
(0.33 |
) |
|
|
(94 |
)% |
|
|
|
THREE MONTHS ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
NON-IFRS FINANCIAL MEASURES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
2,272 |
|
|
|
6,115 |
|
|
|
(3,843 |
) |
|
|
(63 |
)% |
|
Adjusted EBITDA Margin |
|
|
22 |
% |
|
|
60 |
% |
|
n/m |
|
|
|
(38 |
)% |
|
|
Free Cash Flow |
|
|
(1,811 |
) |
|
|
3,533 |
|
|
|
(5,344 |
) |
|
|
(151 |
)% |
n/m = not meaningful
|
|
|
THREE MONTHS ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
Amount |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands, unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL DATA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
New Depositing Customers (1) |
|
|
28 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
(7 |
) |
|
|
(20 |
)% |
- We define New Depositing Customers, or NDCs, as unique referral of a player from our system to one of our customers that satisfied an agreed metric (typically making a deposit above a minimum threshold) with the customer, thereby triggering the right to a commission for us.
Revenue
Total revenue in the fourth quarter remained relatively constant at $10.3 million. On a constant currency basis, revenue remained relatively constant. NDCs decreased 20% to 28,000 compared to 35,000 in the prior year. We attribute the improved monetization of NDCs to a combination of technology improvements and changes in product and market mix.
Our revenue disaggregated by market is as follows:
|
|
|
THREE MONTHS ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD, unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
U.K. and Ireland |
|
|
5,226 |
|
|
|
5,780 |
|
|
|
(554 |
) |
|
|
(10 |
)% |
|
Other Europe |
|
|
2,260 |
|
|
|
2,299 |
|
|
|
(39 |
) |
|
|
(2 |
)% |
|
North America |
|
|
2,154 |
|
|
|
1,383 |
|
|
|
771 |
|
|
|
56 |
% |
|
Rest of the world |
|
|
651 |
|
|
|
805 |
|
|
|
(154 |
) |
|
|
(19 |
)% |
|
Total revenues |
|
|
10,291 |
|
|
|
10,267 |
|
|
|
24 |
|
|
|
0 |
% |
Changes in revenue were driven by strong organic growth in our North American markets, offset by a decline in the U.K. and Ireland and, to a lesser extent, Other Europe and Rest of the world. U.K. and Ireland revenue was negatively affected by higher than usual volatility in organic search traffic. In the comparable period, U.K. and Ireland revenue was positively affected by increased demand coinciding with restrictive Covid-19 measures. Other Europe was negatively affected by regulatory changes in Germany implemented in July 2021 partly offset by growth in revenue from other European markets.
Our revenue disaggregated by monetization is as follows:
|
|
|
THREE MONTHS ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD, unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Hybrid commission |
|
|
2,935 |
|
|
|
5,557 |
|
|
|
(2,622 |
) |
|
|
(47 |
)% |
|
Revenue share commission |
|
|
744 |
|
|
|
1,004 |
|
|
|
(260 |
) |
|
|
(26 |
)% |
|
CPA commission |
|
|
5,202 |
|
|
|
3,271 |
|
|
|
1,931 |
|
|
|
59 |
% |
|
Other revenue |
|
|
1,410 |
|
|
|
435 |
|
|
|
975 |
|
|
|
224 |
% |
|
Total revenues |
|
|
10,291 |
|
|
|
10,267 |
|
|
|
24 |
|
|
|
0 |
% |
Revenue from CPA commission and Other revenue increased whereas revenue from hybrid and revenue share commission decreased. The changes in monetization were primarily a result of changes in market mix with a higher proportion of revenue from the U.S compared to the previous year. The increase in Other revenue was driven primarily by bonuses related to achieving certain operator NDC performance targets and fixed fees.
Our revenue disaggregated by product type from which it is derived is as follows:
|
|
|
THREE MONTHS ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD, unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Casino |
|
|
8,466 |
|
|
|
8,846 |
|
|
|
(380 |
) |
|
|
(4 |
)% |
|
Sports |
|
|
1,769 |
|
|
|
1,160 |
|
|
|
609 |
|
|
|
53 |
% |
|
Other |
|
|
56 |
|
|
|
261 |
|
|
|
(205 |
) |
|
|
(79 |
)% |
|
Total revenues |
|
|
10,291 |
|
|
|
10,267 |
|
|
|
24 |
|
|
|
0 |
% |
Revenue increases were driven by growth in revenue from sports products offset by a decrease in casino and other revenue.
Operating Expenses
|
|
|
THREE MONTHS ENDED |
|
|
CHANGE |
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
2021 |
|
|
2020 |
|
|
$ |
|
|
% |
|
||||
|
|
|
(in thousands USD, unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Sales and marketing expenses |
|
|
4,632 |
|
|
|
2,442 |
|
|
|
2,190 |
|
|
|
90 |
% |
|
Technology expenses |
|
|
1,190 |
|
|
|
798 |
|
|
|
392 |
|
|
|
49 |
% |
|
General and administrative expenses |
|
|
3,877 |
|
|
|
2,609 |
|
|
|
1,268 |
|
|
|
49 |
% |
|
Movements in credit losses allowance and write offs |
|
|
(31 |
) |
|
|
48 |
|
|
|
(79 |
) |
|
|
(165 |
)% |
|
Total operating expenses |
|
|
9,668 |
|
|
|
5,897 |
|
|
|
3,771 |
|
|
|
64 |
% |
Total operating expenses increased by $3.8 million to $9.7 million compared to $5.9 million in the prior year. On a constant currency basis, operating expenses increased by $3.6 million, or 58%. The increase was driven primarily by headcount across Sales and Marketing, Technology, and General and Administrative functions as we invest in the Company’s organic growth initiatives as well as increased administrative expenses associated with operating as a public company.
Sales and Marketing expenses totaled $4.6 million compared to $2.4 million in the prior year. The increase was driven primarily by increased wages and salary expenses associated with increased headcount.
Technology expenses totaled $1.2 million compared to $0.8 million in the prior year. The increase was driven primarily by increased wages and salary expenses associated with increased headcount partially offset by capitalized development costs.
General and Administrative expenses totaled $3.9 million compared to $2.6 million in the prior year. The increase was driven primarily by increased wages and salary expenses associated with increased headcount, professional services, and insurance expenses.
Earnings
Adjusted EBITDA decreased by 63% to $2.3 million compared to $6.1 million in the prior year representing an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 22%. The decrease was driven by increased operating expenses.
Operating profit in the fourth quarter decreased 86% to $0.6 million compared to $4.4 million in 2020. The decrease was driven primarily by a decrease in Adjusted EBITDA and an increase in share-based payments expense.
Net income in the fourth quarter totaled $0.9 million, or $0.02 per diluted share, compared to net income of $8.5 million, or $0.35 per diluted share, in the prior year. Net income in the forth quarter 2021 was positively affected by a USD/Euro foreign currency exchange gain of $1.1 million (zero in 2020). While net income in the fourth quarter of 2020 was positively affected by the recognition of deferred tax assets of $5.4 million (deferred tax asset reduction of $0.2 million in 2021).
Powered by WPeMatico
BGaming
CasinoCanada launches free social slot tournament
CasinoCanada.com launches a new social tournament system built around free-to-enter slot competitions, combining daily, weekly, and monthly events with leaderboards, bonus prizes, and exclusive merchandise.
The tournaments are powered entirely by BGaming slots, marking the first industry collaboration between an affiliate brand and BGaming focused specifically on social tournament engagement.
Participation in all tournaments is free for registered users of legal gambling age.
Players compete across rotating tournaments featuring a changing lineup of BGaming titles, including hit titles Aztec Magic Bonanza, Bonanza Billion, and Elvis Frog, among others.
Prizes include various bonuses and free spins from CasinoCanada partner casinos.
Selected special tournaments also feature exclusive BGaming merchandise prizes.
Tournament performance is reflected in public leaderboards, adding a competitive and community-driven layer to the CasinoCanada experience.
While social slot tournaments have become increasingly common in iGaming, many existing formats are built around the same providers and similar tournament structures.
CasinoCanada’s approach focuses on free participation, rotating BGaming content, partner casino bonus rewards, merchandise prizes, and recurring competition.
Eugene Ravdin, Head of PR at CasinoCanada, said: “The affiliate industry is moving beyond static review pages and traditional bonus listings. Community features, recurring engagement formats, and social competition are becoming increasingly important for long-term audience retention.
“Our goal is to create something more interactive and community-driven while also giving more visibility to BGaming’s slot portfolio through a format that players can engage with on a daily basis.”
Kate Puteiko, CMO at BGaming, said: “Players and the community have always been the beating heart of everything we do here at BGaming.
Online play no longer has to be a solitary activity, and tournaments like this are an excellent way to connect players and enhance everyone’s experience.
CasinoCanada shares this vision, and this collaboration is a natural extension of that.
We are excited to see our games front and centre of these tournaments and for players to begin creating memorable moments competing with them.”
CasinoCanada plans to introduce additional community features in the future, including gamification systems and forum functionality designed to expand user interaction around the tournament ecosystem.
The tournaments are now live at: https://casinocanada.com/tournaments/
The post CasinoCanada launches free social slot tournament appeared first on Americas iGaming & Sports Betting News.
Betnova
Delasport Accelerates Canadian Growth
Delasport continues to strengthen its position in the Canadian regulated market, now powering three live brands in Ontario while preparing for further expansion into Alberta as the province moves toward opening its regulated online gaming market.
Delasport’s technology is currently live in Ontario with TitanPlay.ca, Maverick Games, and Betnova.ca. The company provides a combination of full turnkey platform solutions of Casino, Sport, Player Account Management and Managed Services as well as its high-performance Sportsbook iFrame technology. This enables operators to launch quickly while delivering a premium user experience tailored to the Canadian audience.
With Ontario continuing to establish itself as one of North America’s most competitive regulated markets, Delasport’s growing local presence reflects the company’s long-term commitment to Canada and its confidence in the market’s continued evolution.
“Ontario is a strategically important market for us, and it has already proven to be a strong success story. Seeing multiple brands successfully operating on our technology and services demonstrates the strength of our platform in acquiring and retaining players in Ontario. We’re excited to continue this momentum as we prepare for Alberta,” said Oren Cohen Shwartz, CEO of Delasport.
As part of its next phase of Canadian growth, Delasport has officially applied for Alberta’s upcoming B2B licensing framework and is already preparing to go live with a partner operator once the market opens.
The company’s Canadian momentum is further supported by its mobile-first approach. TitanPlay’s iOS application is already available on the Apple App Store for users in Ontario, delivering a seamless casino and sportsbook experience powered by Delasport technology.
Delasport’s platform in Canada includes a wide range of personalization and engagement tools designed to enhance user retention and entertainment value.
The company has continued to position itself as one of the industry’s leading providers in regulated markets worldwide, with a strong focus on scalable technology, localization, compliance, and player-centric innovation.
The post Delasport Accelerates Canadian Growth appeared first on Americas iGaming & Sports Betting News.
Canada
Responsible Gambling Council Urges Financial Institutions to Strengthen Protections Against Gambling Harm
The Responsible Gambling Council (RGC) has urged Canada’s financial sector to take a proactive role in mitigating gambling-related financial harm. A new whitepaper released highlights how banks and credit unions are uniquely positioned to protect the financial well-being of their customers.
The whitepaper, Opportunities for Impact: The Role of Financial Institutions in Mitigating Gambling-Related Harm, argues that financial institutions have a unique duty of care. Financial institutions have direct access to gambling transaction data that reveals early warning signs of financial vulnerability. These indicators include rapidly shrinking savings and an increased reliance on overdrafts or credit.
“The rapid expansion of regulated gambling in Canada requires an evolved response from our financial systems. By adopting tools already proven in other jurisdictions, Canadian banks can become leaders in protecting customer financial health,” said Tracy Parker, SVP, Accreditation, Advisory & Insights at RGC.
Jurisdictions like the UK and Australia have already recognized the powerful role financial institutions play. Banks such as Monzo and Starling in the UK were the first to offer voluntary gambling blocks to their customers. Similarly, the National Australia Bank provides dedicated support pages and links to financial counseling.
RGC recommends that Canadian financial institutions implement several key strategies:
• Improving the accuracy of Merchant Category Codes to better track gambling spend.
• Offering voluntary transaction blocks and self-defined monthly spend limits.
• Providing targeted messaging and support resources within digital banking platforms.
Beyond retail banking, RGC highlights the importance of commercial relationships. Financial institutions can influence industry practices by setting high harm prevention expectations for gambling operators. Integrating these considerations into due diligence processes helps mitigate reputational and regulatory risks.
The post Responsible Gambling Council Urges Financial Institutions to Strengthen Protections Against Gambling Harm appeared first on Americas iGaming & Sports Betting News.
-
AGCO6 days agoAGCO Takes Enforcement Action Against Two Companies for Allowing Their Games on Unregulated Gaming Websites
-
Apple5 days agoIBJR hails App Store approval as a milestone in the fight against illegal betting in Brazil
-
AB Trav och Galopp6 days agoRichard Woodbridge Elected to ATG Board of Directors
-
Caleta Gaming7 days agoCaleta Gaming launches Cluster Cup high-volatility football-themed slot
-
apuestas deportivas5 days ago¿Por qué Pix es central en la lucha contra el mercado ilegal de apuestas?
-
Africa6 days agoBroadway Platform Partners with Ghanaian Operator Afrinova
-
Brazil5 days agoEsportes da Sorte campaign celebrates fans’ resilience in support of Brazil
-
game release6 days agoSpinomenal adds Desperado Drifter Hold & Hit 3×3 to slot portfolio



